Berlin, Germany to PST - Savvy Time (2024)

Savvy Time World Clock
  • Home
  • Converter
  • Berlin, Germany to PST

|

PDT/PST

Pacific Daylight Time

GMT -7

PST automatically adjusted to PDT time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

CEST (Central European Summer Time) is 9 hours ahead of Pacific Daylight Time
4:00 pm16:00 in Berlin, Germany is 7:00 am07:00 in PDT

Berlin to PST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6pm-8pm in Berlin which corresponds to 8am-10am in PST

4:00 pm16:00 CEST (Central European Summer Time) (Berlin, Germany). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
7:00 am07:00 Pacific Daylight Time (PDT). Offset UTC -7:00 hours

4:00 pm16:00 Berlin, Germany / 7:00 am07:00 PDT

Berlin, Germany PDT
12am (midnight) 3pm
1am 4pm
2am 5pm
3am 6pm
4am 7pm
5am 8pm
6am 9pm
7am 10pm
8am 11pm
9am 12am (midnight)
10am 1am
11am 2am
12pm (noon) 3am
1pm 4am
2pm 5am
3pm 6am
4pm 7am
5pm 8am
6pm 9am
7pm 10am
8pm 11am
9pm 12pm (noon)
10pm 1pm
11pm 2pm
0:00 15:00
1:00 16:00
2:00 17:00
3:00 18:00
4:00 19:00
5:00 20:00
6:00 21:00
7:00 22:00
8:00 23:00
9:00 0:00
10:00 1:00
11:00 2:00
12:00 3:00
13:00 4:00
14:00 5:00
15:00 6:00
16:00 7:00
17:00 8:00
18:00 9:00
19:00 10:00
20:00 11:00
21:00 12:00
22:00 13:00
23:00 14:00

Berlin Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name

CEST - Central European Summer Time

UTC / GMT Offset

+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.

Berlin Facts

Country

Germany

Alternative Names

BER, Beirlin, Beirlín, Berleno, Berlien, Berliin, Berliini, Berlijn, Berlim, Berlin, Berline, Berlini, Berlino, Berlyn, Berlynas, Berlëno, Berlín, Berlîn, Berlīne, Berolino, Berolinum, Birlinu, Bèrlîn, Estat de Berlin, Estat de Berlín, bai lin, barlina, beleullin, berlini, berurin, bexrlin, brlyn, perlin, Βερολίνο, Берлин, Берлін, Бэрлін, Բերլին, בערלין, ברלין, برلين, برلین, بېرلىن, ܒܪܠܝܢ, बर्लिन, বার্লিন, பெர்லின், เบอร์ลิน, ბერლინი, ベルリン, 柏林, 베를린

Population

3,426,354

Currency

Euro (EUR)

Geographic Coordinates

52° 31' N Latitude / 13° 24' E Longitude

International Dialing Code

+49

Pacific Standard Time

Offset: PST is 8 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the PST timezone is Los Angeles from USA with population about 3.793 million people. Other major cities in the area are Vancouver, Tijuana, San Diego, San Jose

French: HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique

Spanish: PT - Tiempo del Pacífico, PT - Zona Noroeste

Berlin, Germany to PST - Savvy Time (2)

Daylight Saving: This is a standard time zone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Pacific Daylight Time (PDT).

Berlin, Germany to PST - Savvy Time (3)End: Pacific Standard Time (PST) has ended on Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time ends annually the on second Sunday of March.

Berlin, Germany to PST - Savvy Time (4)Start: Pacific Standard Time (PST) starts on Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of November.

PST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data

  • -08 - basic short
  • -0800 - basic
  • -08:00 - extended

Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers

  • -0800 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.

Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others

  • Uniform - Military abbreviation for PST
  • U - short form of 'Uniform'

IANA/Olson: Reflects PST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems

  • America/Ensenada
  • America/Los_Angeles
  • America/Santa_Isabel
  • America/Tijuana
  • America/Vancouver
  • Canada/Pacific
  • Mexico/BajaNorte
  • PST8PDT
  • US/Pacific

PST Abbreviation: Several time zones share PST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones

  • Pacific Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Pitcairn Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Paraguay Summer Time - UTC -3

Time zones with the GMT -8 offset:

  • AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
  • PST - Pacific Standard Time
  • PT - Pacific Time
  • PST - Pitcairn Standard Time
  • U - Uniform Time Zone

EST to IST GMT to EST PST to EST EST to GMT PST to GMT

Berlin, Germany to PST - Savvy Time (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Zonia Mosciski DO

Last Updated:

Views: 6168

Rating: 4 / 5 (51 voted)

Reviews: 90% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Zonia Mosciski DO

Birthday: 1996-05-16

Address: Suite 228 919 Deana Ford, Lake Meridithberg, NE 60017-4257

Phone: +2613987384138

Job: Chief Retail Officer

Hobby: Tai chi, Dowsing, Poi, Letterboxing, Watching movies, Video gaming, Singing

Introduction: My name is Zonia Mosciski DO, I am a enchanting, joyous, lovely, successful, hilarious, tender, outstanding person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.